Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] Supreme Court Decision

The Supreme Court first addressed the Court of Appeals’ holding that client files are property within the meaning of CRS § 15-12-709 of which the personal representative was entitled to take control.13 The Court concluded that “a personal representative does not acquire a right to take possession of a decedent’s legal files under section 15-12-709 except documents having intrinsic value or directly affecting valuable rights such as securities, negotiable instruments, deeds, and wills.”14 In reaching its holding, the Supreme Court noted that a lawyer’s ethical duty to provide client papers and property as necessary for the continued protection of the client’s interest does not create a property interest in the entire file.15 “Clients have no property right, tangible or