Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] And now that lawyers are working remotely, the risks of a data breach can be even greater if security measures have not been taken. What happens if you leave your iPad at Starbucks or leave the computer on and the screen shows the deal you’re working on while workers are in your house and you’ve left to run an errand? Do your firm’s security measures apply when working remotely? If you maintain confidential information in the cloud, what security measures do your vendors have in place?

CRS § 6-1-716(1)(h) defines a security breach as “the unauthorized acquisition of unencrypted computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality or integrity of personal information maintained by a covered entity.” Certainly not the only data breach to have occurred involving a law firm, but probably one of the most famous, involved the Panamanian law firm Mossack Fonseca in which the “Panama papers” were published, revealing confidential information including the identity of clients attempting to move