Beyond the Standard Settlement Conference
[…] Related Topics
Notes
citation Andrew Shoemaker, “Beyond the Standard Settlement Conference: Consider Customizing Your Commercial Dispute Mediation,” 54 Colo. Law. 24 (Apr. 2025), https://cl.cobar.org/features/beyond-the-standard-settlement-conference.
1. A “settlement conference” is “an informal assessment and negotiation session conducted by a legal professional who hears both sides of the case and may advise the parties on the law and precedent relating to the dispute and suggest a settlement.” CRS § 13-22-302(7). The Colorado Dispute Resolution Act defines “mediation” more broadly as “an intervention in dispute negotiations by a trained neutral third party with the purpose of assisting the parties to reach their own solution.” CRS § 13-22-302(2.4).
2. For purposes of this article, the term “commercial disputes” broadly includes business disputes where the subject matter does not involve a personal injury.