Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] Within moments, Anderson skied through the lower portion of the glade, fell off the retaining wall, dropped onto the paved road, and was severely injured.

On March 3, 2007, Melissa Ciocian, a mother of two toddlers, professional court reporter, and Gypsum resident, snowboarded down essentially the identical path, through the upper glades of Primrose, crossed over the catwalk, and then rode off the retaining wall.

Both skiers sued Vail Resorts, arguing that the boundary signs did not comply with the requirements of the SSA under CRS § 33-44-107(6), which provides that “[t]he ski area operator shall mark its ski area boundaries in a fashion readily visible to skiers under conditions of ordinary visibility.”

The trial court granted Vail Resorts summary judgment in both cases, finding that the ski resort’s nine boundary signs satisfied its statutory duty.