Colorado’s Good Samaritan Laws
[…] Chester Rural Fire Prot. Dist. (In re Certification of a Question of Law), 779 N.W.2d 158, 161 (S.D. 2010) (same); Rra-Shada v. City & Cnty. of Denver, No. 04-cv-02505, 2005 WL 8171863, at *11 (D.Colo. Nov. 23, 2005), report and recommendation adopted sub nom. Rrashada v. City & Cnty. of Denver, 2006 WL 8454311 (D.Colo. Jan. 24, 2006) (holding that this section did not apply where “a civilian [] came to the aid of police officers who were engaged in a physical struggle with a person that they were attempting to arrest”).
15. CRS § 13-21-108(1).
16. CRS § 13-21-108(1). See also id. (“This section shall not apply to any person who renders such emergency care or emergency assistance to a patient he is otherwise obligated to cover.”).
17. CRS § 13-21-108(1).
18. Id.
19. CRS § 13-21-108(5).
20. CRS §§ 13-21-108(2) and 25-3.5-103(11).
21. CRS § 25-3.5-103(11).
22. CRS § 13-21-108(2).
23. Id.
24. Id.
25. CRS § 13-21-108(3).
26. CRS §§ 13-21-108(2) and 25-3.5-103(11).
27. CRS § 13-21-108(3).
28. Id.
29. Id.