Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] For example, a recent case brought in Pitkin County District Court requested judicial review of a public health order that closed all in-person dining within Pitkin County.31 Among other claims, the plaintiff alleged a claim under CRS § 25-1-515(1), which allows “[a]ny person aggrieved and affected by a decision of a county or district board of health or a public health director” to seek judicial review. CRS § 25-1-515(1) outlines circumstances that constitute prejudice to an appellant, including when the decision violates constitutional rights, is unsupported by substantial evidence, or is arbitrary or capricious.