Disposition of Pre-Embryos upon Dissolution of Marriage in Colorado
[…] Colorado’s Statutory Framework
The majority in Rooks II concluded that Colorado statutes addressing IVF do not resolve the issue of how to allocate pre-embryos upon divorce.89 The dissent concluded otherwise.90
Colorado statutes protect a person who unwillingly becomes a parent through IVF from being the “legal” parent of the child.91 CRS § 15-11-120(9) provides that:
[i]f a married couple is divorced before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos, a child resulting from the assisted reproduction is not a child of the birth mother’s former spouse, unless the former spouse consented in a record that if assisted reproduction were to occur after divorce, the child would be treated as the former spouse’s child.
CRS § 15-11-120(10) further provides that “[i]f, in a record, an individual withdraws consent to assisted reproduction before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos, a child resulting from the assisted reproduction is not a child of that individual.”
Colorado’s version of the Uniform Parentage Act (UPA) also addresses consent to legal parenthood in the context of assisted reproduction. CRS § 19-4-106(7) states in full: