Disposition of Pre-Embryos upon Dissolution of Marriage in Colorado
[…] CRS § 15-11-120(10) further provides that “[i]f, in a record, an individual withdraws consent to assisted reproduction before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos, a child resulting from the assisted reproduction is not a child of that individual.”
Colorado’s version of the Uniform Parentage Act (UPA) also addresses consent to legal parenthood in the context of assisted reproduction. CRS § 19-4-106(7) states in full:
(7)(a) If a marriage is dissolved before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos, the former spouse is not a parent of the resulting child unless the former spouse consented in a record that if assisted reproduction were to occur after a dissolution of marriage, the former spouse would be a parent of the child.
(b) The consent of a former spouse to assisted reproduction may be withdrawn by that individual in a record at any time before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos.