Disposition of Pre-Embryos upon Dissolution of Marriage in Colorado
[…] The Legal Status of IVF Pre-Embryos
One of the foundational principles that guides courts in determining how to resolve disputes over pre-embryos is whether pre-embryos are considered “persons” under the law. In Colorado, a pre-embryo is not granted the same legal status as a person. CRS § 13-21-1204, involving damages for unlawful termination of pregnancy, and CRS § 18-3.5-110, regarding criminal offenses against pregnant women, both provide that “[n]othing in this [part 12/article] shall be construed to confer the status of ‘person’ upon a human embryo, fetus, or unborn child at any stage of development prior to live birth.”9 Recently, the Colorado Supreme Court concluded that a “person” for purposes of the child abuse statute, CRS § 18-6-401(1)(a), does not include a fetus that is later born alive.10 This conclusion that a pre-embryo is not granted the same legal status as a person is shared by many courts