Guardians ad Litem—Part 1
[…] 47. Garrick v. Weaver, 888 F.2d 687, 693 (10th Cir. 1989).
48. Milstein, 955 P.2d at 83.
49. Wideman v. Colo., 09-CV-00095-CMA-KMT, 2009 WL 5947142 at 10 (D.Colo. Sept. 10, 2009), report and recommendation adopted, 09-CV-00095-CMA-KMT, 2010 WL 749836 (D.Colo. Feb. 24, 2010), aff’d and remanded, 409 Fed. Appx. 184 (10th Cir. 2010).
50. The proposed rule change was suggested by a joint family law and probate committee in 2019 but was rejected by the Supreme Court rules committee.
51. This is a fundamental statutory and case law proposition. See, e.g., CRS § 15-1-103 (defining “fiduciary” to include “a trustee under any trust, expressed, implied, resulting, or constructive, executor, administrator, personal representative, guardian, conservator . . . or any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust, or estate.” (emphasis added)); CRS § 15-14-207(1) (providing that a guardian “shall act at all times in the ward’s best interest”) and -314 (a guardian “at all times, shall . . . exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence”); and -418(1) (a conservator “is a fiduciary and shall observe the standards