Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] The court’s ruling hinged on whether any of the defendants qualified as “a person engaged in the business of insurance,” as required by CRS § 10-3-1115. The court first noted that the Colorado General Assembly did not define the phrase “a person engaged in the business of insurance.”11 In fact, the General Assembly did not even define the narrower phrase “business of insurance.” But the legislature did define the duties and responsibilities of the “insurer” in CRS §§ 10-3-1115 and -1116. Additionally, the more general statutes under title 10, particularly CRS § 10-1-102(13), define “insurer” as a “person engaged as principal, indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business of making contracts of insurance.” Further, “insurance” is defined as “a contract whereby one, for consideration, undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specified or ascertainable amount or benefit upon determinable risk contingencies, and includes annuities.”12 The court concluded that the reasonable interpretation of “person engaged in the business of insurance” must mean “a person who ‘undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specified or ascertainable amount or benefit upon determinable risk contingencies.’”13