Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] It was titled, “An Act Concerning Strengthening Penalties For The Unreasonable Conduct Of An Insurance Carrier, And Making An Appropriation In Connection Therewith.”1 In general, those provisions prohibit “a person engaged in the business of insurance” from “unreasonably delay[ing] or deny[ing] payment of a claim for benefits” to a “first-party claimant.”2 CRS § 10-3-1116 states that violations of CRS § 10-3-1115 carry a penalty of “reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” But CRS § 10-4-1114 was also amended to state, “Except as provided in sections 10-3-1115 and 10-3-1116, nothing in this part 11 shall be construed to create a private cause of action based on alleged violations of this part 11 or to abrogate any common law contract or tort cause of action.”