Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] The Water Right Determination and Administration Act of 1969 generally governs the adjudication and administration of water rights.9 The SEO has the duty to administer water rights in compliance with the prior appropriation system and the terms of water court decrees.10 Generally, the SEO operates independently of the WQCC and Division.11 However, overlap does occur, as described in CRS § 25-8-104(2)(d), when the WQCC and Division are required to “consult with the state engineer and the water conservation board or their designees before making any decision or adopting any rule or policy which has the potential to cause material injury to water rights.” CRS § 25-8-202(7) also contemplates cooperation between the WQCC, the Division, and the SEO as an “implementing agency,” and, as discussed below, the SEO has adopted regulations pursuant to this authority.

Statutes

The overarching limit on the application of water quality regulations to the operation and administration of water rights is found in CRS § 25-8-104(1). Section 104(1) prohibits water quality regulations that “supersede, abrogate, or impair rights to divert water and apply water to beneficial uses”; states that “[n]othing in this article shall be construed, enforced, or applied so as to cause or result in material injury to water rights”; and confirms that questions about material injury to water rights shall be determined by the water court.