Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] 58. See Doe v. High-Tech Inst., Inc., 972 P.2d 1060, 1066 (Colo.App. 1998). See also CJI-Civ. 28:14, Notes on Use ¶ 6 (citing CRS § 13-21-102.5).

59. See Gundersons, Inc. v. Tull, 678 P.2d 1061, 1065 (Colo.App. 1983) (plaintiff entitled to recover as consequential damages expenses and other costs incurred in taking reasonable steps to mitigate damages), aff’d in part, rev’d in part on other grounds, 709 P.2d 940 (Colo. 1985).

60. See Doe, 972 P.2d at 1066.

61. See CRS § 13-21-102 (where injury “is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct,” exemplary damages may be awarded).

62. See Burt v. Beautiful Savior Lutheran Church, 809 P.2d 1064, 1067 (Colo.App. 1990) (describing elements of claim); Pub. Serv. Co. of Colo. v.