Public Use or Purpose, Necessity, and Pretextual Takings in Colorado Eminent Domain Law
[…] City and Cty. of Denver, 349 P.2d 352, 353 (Colo. 1960) (under “well-established principles,” absent showing of bad faith, determination of necessity will not be disturbed by courts); Lavelle v. Julesburg, 112 P. 774, 776 (Colo. 1911) (court will not substitute its judgment for that of another to whom a statute has delegated the power to determine what property shall be taken for a public use); Silver Dollar Metro. Dist., 66 P.3d at 172; Direct Mail Serv., Inc. v. Colo., 557 F.Supp. 851, 854 (D.Colo. 1983), aff’d, 729 F.2d 672 (10th Cir. 1984). See also CRS § 38-6-105 (in proceedings by cities and towns, “[t]he court has no power to inquire into the necessity of exercising the power of eminent domain for the purpose proposed, nor into the necessity of making the proposed improvement, nor into the necessity of taking the particular property described in the petition”).
39. Mortenson v. Mortenson, 309 P.2d 197, 199 (Colo. 1957); Silver Dollar Metro. Dist., 66 P.3d at 172.