The Homeowner Protection Act Charitable Organization Exemption
[…] The issues discussed in this article will most likely arise in the subsidized housing context. It remains an undecided question whether courts will impose Colorado’s common law new-home implied warranties on non-vendor homebuilders/general contractors in the context of subsidized housing sales or sales made through subsidiary charitable entities.
Related Topics
Notes
1. CRS §§ 13-20-801 et seq.
2. CRS § 13-20-802.5(1) (defining an “action” brought against a “construction professional” under CDARA as involving a “claim for damages . . . caused by a defect in the design or construction of an improvement to real property”); CRS § 802.5(4) (defining “construction professional”).
3. CRS § 13-20-806(7) (emphasis added).