The Homeowner Protection Act Charitable Organization Exemption
[…] 15. CRS § 6-16-103(2).
16. See CRS § 6-16-103(1) (defining “charitable organization”); CRS § 6-16-103(8) (defining “person” for purposes of the CCSA as “an individual, a corporation, an association, a partnership, a trust, a foundation, or any other entity however organized or any group of individuals associated in fact but not a legal entity”). Based on this definition, it does not appear that a natural person would qualify as a charitable organization.
17. CRS § 6-16-103(1).