The Homeowner Protection Act Charitable Organization Exemption
[…] 13. An organization may elect the status of a “public benefit corporation” under Colorado’s Public Benefit Corporation Act (PBCA), CRS §§ 7-101-501 et seq. See generally Lidstone, “The Long and Winding Road to Public Benefit Corporations in Colorado,” 43 Colo. Law. 39 (Jan. 2014). Under some circumstances, a public benefit corporation’s objective may qualify as a “charitable purpose” as used in the PBCA. Id. at 48. To the authors’ knowledge, a BFCO under the CCSA has little need to simultaneously qualify as a public benefit corporation.
14. CRS § 6-16-103(1). In the property tax context, CRS § 39-3-101 declares that “only the judiciary may make a final decision as to whether or not any given property is used for charitable purposes within the meaning of the Colorado constitution,” and in offering guidelines for making day-to-day decisions and attempting to assist in avoiding litigation, declares that certain use of property is “for charitable purposes [that] benefit the people of Colorado and lessen the burdens of government by performing services that government would