The Homeowner Protection Act Charitable Organization Exemption
[…] 19. See Lombard v. Colo. Outdoor Educ. Ctr., Inc., 187 P.3d 565, 571 (Colo. 2008) (“when examining a statute’s language, we give effect to every word and render none superfluous because we ‘do not presume that the legislature used language idly and with no intent that meaning should be given to its language’”) (internal citation omitted).
20. Three CCSA subsections use the term “bona fide” in defining the term “contribution,” yet none define “bona fide”: CRS § 6-16-103(5) (referring to “bona fide fees, dues, or assessments paid by members of a charitable organization”); CRS § 6-16-103(7)(c) (referring to (but not defining) “a bona fide volunteer”); and CRS § 6-16-103(9.3) (referring to a “professional fundraising consultant” as “any person, other than a bona fide officer or regular employee of a charitable organization . . . .”). Cf. CRS § 24-21-607(1) (limiting the issuance of bingo-raffle licenses to “any bona fide . . . charitable . . . organization”).
21. Black’s Law Dictionary (12th ed. Thomson West 2024).
22. CRS § 13-20-806(7)(c).
23. The CCSA’s origins can be traced, in part, to “A Model Act Concerning the Solicitation of Funds for Charitable Purposes.” See generally Charitable Solicitation Model Act (Nat’l Ass’n of Atty’s Gen. Comm. on Trs. and Solicitations, Nat’l Ass’n of State Charity Offs., Priv. Sector Advisory Grp. 1986), https://www.501c3.org/501c3-services/charitable-solicitations-registration-2/charitable-solicitation-model-act.
24. CRS § 6-16-102.
25. CRS § 6-16-104(1) (emphasis added).
26. CRS § 13-20-806(7)(c).
27. CRS § 6-16-103(5) (emphasis added). Contributions do not include “assessments paid by members of a charitable organization if membership is not conferred primarily as consideration for making a contribution in response to a solicitation.” Id.
28. CRS § 6-16-103(10) (emphasis added).