The Homeowner Protection Act Charitable Organization Exemption
[…] Id., ¶ 10 (quoting Martin v. People, 27 P.3d 846, 851 (Colo. 2001); citing CRS § 2-4-203(1)). Courts “may also consider the title of the statute and any accompanying statement of legislative purpose.” Larson v. Sinclair Transp. Co., 284 P.3d 42, 44 (Colo. 2012) (citing People v. Cross, 127 P.3d 71, 73 (Colo. 2006)). See also CRS § 2-4-203(1) (“If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the general assembly, may consider among other matters: (a) The object sought to be attained; (b) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted; (c) The legislative history, if any; (d) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects; (e) The consequences of a particular construction; (f) The administrative construction of the statute; (g) The legislative declaration or purpose.”).
63. CRS § 13-20-802.
64. CRS § 13-20-806(7)(c) (emphasis added).
65. CRS § 13-20-802.5(4).
66. Proceedings on HB 07-1338, House Judiciary Comm., 66th Gen. Assemb., 1st Reg. Sess., recording at 14′27″–14′44″ (Colo. 2007), Colorado State Archives 03.21.2007.mp3.
67. Wycoff v. Grace Cmty.