Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] The Recording Act works hand in glove with CRS § 38-34-101, which sets forth Colorado’s policy for construing its real estate laws and documents affecting real estate. Together, the purpose of these laws is “to render titles to real property and every interest therein more secure and marketable . . . .” According to CRS § 38-34-101, it is Colorado public policy that all the real estate statutes