Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] But even assuming that CDARA’s noneconomic damages caps supersede parts of the wrongful death statute’s damages provisions, the caps probably do not affect recovery of “net pecuniary loss” under the wrongful death statute. “Net pecuniary loss” to the decedent’s heirs is a major component of wrongful death damages, and these damages likely do not constitute “noneconomic” or “derivative noneconomic” loss as used in CDARA’s personal damages caps, CRS § 13-20-806(4)(a). Section 806(4)(a) incorporates by reference the meaning of “noneconomic” and “derivative noneconomic” loss set forth in CRS § 13-21-102.5(2)(b), and neither term contemplates economic (pecuniary) loss. Section 102.5(2)(b) defines noneconomic loss as “nonpecuniary harm for which damages are recoverable by the person suffering the direct or primary loss or injury, including pain and suffering, inconvenience, emotional stress, and impairment of the quality of life”; and derivative noneconomic damages as “nonpecuniary harm or emotional stress to persons other than the person suffering the direct or primary loss or injury.”40 Because CDARA’s damages caps pertain only to nonpecuniary losses for personal injury claims, they should not affect recovery of net