Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] CDARA does not define personal or bodily injury or wrongful death, although it uses those terms in contexts that may shed light on their meaning. For example, CRS § 13-20-804(1) contains certain limits on negligence claims, which do not apply when the claim results in “bodily injury or wrongful death,” or a “risk of bodily injury or death to . . . the occupants of the residential real property.”28 (Emphasis added.) The use of the disjunctive “or” suggests that the terms “bodily injury” and “wrongful death” have different meanings in CDARA.

Elsewhere, CRS § 13-20-802.5 defines “action” to include claims for “personal injury caused by a defect in the design or construction of an improvement to real property,” and “actual damages” “as to personal injury” as “those damages recoverable by law, except as limited by the provisions of section 13-20-806(4).” (Emphasis added.)