Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] Moreover, neither the criminal code nor the CGIA relate directly to CDARA.

The Damages Cap

CDARA’s lack of clear definitions impacts how damages caps in personal or bodily injury and wrongful death claims are applied. CRS § 13-20-806(4)(a) contains CDARA’s noneconomic damages caps, and provides:

In an action asserting personal injury or bodily injury as a result of a construction defect in which damages for noneconomic loss or injury or derivative noneconomic loss or injury may be awarded, such damages shall not exceed the sum of two hundred fifty thousand dollars.

(Emphasis added.)