Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] Cf. Homestake Enters., Inc. v. Oliver, 817 P.2d 979 (Colo. 1991) (subcontractor’s negligent operation of a sprinkler system in freezing temperatures, creating an icy sidewalk, invoked the real property improvement statute of limitations).

27. CRS § 13-20-806(7).

28. Colorado courts try to give meaning to every term used in a statute and avoid rendering any term superfluous. Carrera v. People, 449 P.3d 725, 729 (Colo. 2019).

29. CRS § 13-20-806(5) provides, “Claims for personal injury or bodily injury as a result of a construction defect shall not be subject to the treble damages provisions of the ‘Colorado Consumer Protection Act’ . . . .”

30. CRS § 18-1-901(3)(c). The “dangerous dog” statute defines “bodily injury” as “any physical injury that results in severe bruising, muscle tears, or skin lacerations requiring professional medical treatment or any physical injury that requires corrective or cosmetic surgery.”