Anti-Money Laundering Rules
[…] 6. As used in this article, the BSA refers to “(A) section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 USC § 1829b); (B) chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508 (12 U.S.C. 1951 et seq.); and (C) subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31, United States Code.” See Pub. L. No. 116-283, 134 Stat. 4548, div. F, § 6003 (Jan. 1, 2021), which is cited at the end of 31 USC § 5311.
7. Treasury Order 180-01, ¶ 3(a) (Jan. 14, 2020), https://home.treasury.gov/about/general-information/orders-and-directives/treasury-order-180-01.
8. 31 USC § 5318(h)(1)(A)–(D).
9. 31 USC § 5312(a)(2)(U).
10. See AML Act § 6202, 31 USC § 5318(g)(5)(D)(i)(I).
11. “Reportable transfer” is broadly defined in 31 CFR § 1031.320(b).
12. “Reporting person” is broadly defined in 31 CFR § 1031.320(c).
13. “Residential real property” is defined in 31 CFR § 1031.320(b)(1) as “real property located in the United States containing a structure designed for occupancy by one to four families,” “land located in the United States on which the transferee intends to build a structure designed principally for occupancy by one to four families,” and “shares in a cooperative housing corporation for which the underlying property is located in the United States.”
14. A “reportable transfer” does not include a grant, transfer, or revocation of an easement; a transfer resulting from the death of an individual; a transfer incident to divorce or dissolution of marriage; or certain other transfers. 31 CFR § 1031.320(b)(2).
15. See 31 CFR § 1031.320(e)(1) for the information required where a transferee entity is involved. A “transferee entity” means “any person other than a transferee trust or an individual,” subject to some exceptions, such as a securities reporting issuer, a governmental authority, and a bank or credit union, among other exceptions. 31 CFR § 1031.320(n)(10).
16. See 31 CFR § 1031.320(e)(2) for the information required where a transferee trust is involved. Subject to some limited exceptions defined in the rule, a transferee trust means “any legal arrangement created when a person (generally known as a grantor or settlor) places assets under the control of a trustee for the benefit of one or more persons (each generally known as a beneficiary), or for a specified purpose . . . whether formed under the laws of the United States or a foreign jurisdiction.” 31 CFR § 1031.320(n)(11).
17. A number of non-financed transactions are exempt, such as transfers resulting from death (whether pursuant to a will or trust, or operation of law, such as intestate succession and surviving joint owners). 31 CFR § 1031.320(b)(2)(ii).