Contractors’ Civil Liability Under Colorado’s Mechanics’ Lien Trust Fund Statute
[…] These steps are critical and should be followed by all construction companies to avoid civil liability under the trust fund statute.
Related Topics
Notes
citation Martinez, “Contractors’ Civil Liability Under Colorado’s Mechanics’ Lien Trust Fund Statute,” 54 Colo. Law. 32 (May/June 2025), https://cl.cobar.org/features/contractors-civil-liability-under-colorados-mechanics-lien-trust-fund-statute.
1. CRS § 38-22-127(1).
2. CRS § 38-22-127(4).
3. In re Regan, 151 P.3d 1281, 1289 (Colo. 2007), as modified on denial of reh’g (Feb. 26, 2007).
4. CRS § 38-22-127(2)–(3).
5. Yale v. AC Excavating, Inc., 295 P.3d 470, 475 (Colo. 2013) (internal citations omitted).
6. CRS § 38-22-127(5).
7. CRS § 18-4-405 provides: “All property obtained by theft, robbery, or burglary shall be restored to the owner, and no sale, whether in good faith on the part of the purchaser or not, shall divest the owner of his right to such property. The owner may maintain an action not only against the taker thereof but also against any person in whose possession he finds the property. In any such action, the owner may recover two hundred dollars or three times the amount of the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater, and may also recover costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees; but monetary damages and attorney fees shall not be recoverable from a good-faith purchaser or good-faith holder of the property.” (Emphasis added.)
8. In re Est. of Chavez, 520 P.3d 194, 205 (Colo.App. 2022) (internal citations omitted), as modified on denial of reh’g (Aug. 25, 2022).
9. Id.
10. CRS § 18-4-401. See also People v.