Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] Ass’n v. Szymski, 655 N.E.2d 1192 (Ill.App.Ct. 1995).

34. See, e.g., Summit View Subdivision Homeowners Ass’n v. Summit View Dev., LLC, Nos. 11CA0753 and 11CA0754 (Colo.App. 2012) (not selected for official publication) (affirming judgment against developer-appointed board members for breach of fiduciary duties for failing to collect assessments and file lien against lots owned by co-defendant, a related entity). Practitioners should note that under CCIOA, an association’s lien rights do not extend to a developer’s failure to adequately fund association operations. See CRS § 38-33.3-316(1) (“The association . . . has a statutory lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner.” (Emphasis added)). CRS § 38-33.3-316(2)(b)(I)’s list of priority liens does not include assessments that a developer should have levied against itself, but did not, when it controlled the association. Cf. First Atl. Mortgage v.