The Past, Present, and Future of Residential Construction Defect Action Reform in Colorado
[…] 88. See HB 24-1083 (“Construction Professional Insurance Coverage Transparency”).
89. Cf. CRS § 10-1-101 (the purpose of regulating insurance “is to promote the public welfare by regulating insurance to the end that insurance rates shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, to give consumers thereof the greatest choice of policies at the most reasonable cost possible, to permit and encourage open competition between insurers on a sound financial basis . . . .”).
90. Colorado’s Health Insurance Affordability Act adopts a similar approach. See CRS § 10-16-1202 (“the general assembly finds and declares that . . . the state, carriers, and hospitals share a common commitment to ensuring all Coloradans have access to affordable health care coverage because access to coverage improves health outcomes and provides financial security for Coloradans”; the health insurance availability act aims to “[o]ffset the costs carriers would otherwise pay for covered persons’ high medical costs so that premiums are set at more affordable levels,” to “reduc[e] the need of providers to shift costs of providing uncompensated care to other payers,” and to