The Past, Present, and Future of Residential Construction Defect Action Reform in Colorado
[…] 84. Broomfield Senior Living Owner, LLC v. R.G. Brinkmann Co., 413 P.3d 219, 224 (Colo.App. 2017)..
85. Ashby, “Homebuyers’ Protection Bill Narrowly Clears Committee,” Pueblo Chieftain (Apr. 4, 2007). See also Sandgrund and Seidman, “The Homeowner Protection Act of 2007,” 36 Colo. Law. 84 (July 2007).
86. See sources cited supra note 85.
87. See Broomfield, 413 P.3d at 230 (J. Davidson concurring).
88. See HB 24-1083 (“Construction Professional Insurance Coverage Transparency”).
89. Cf. CRS § 10-1-101 (the purpose of regulating insurance “is to promote the public welfare by regulating insurance to the end that insurance rates shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, to give consumers thereof the greatest choice of policies at the most reasonable cost possible, to permit and encourage open competition between insurers on a sound financial basis . . . .”).
90. Colorado’s Health Insurance Affordability Act adopts a similar approach.