The Past, Present, and Future of Residential Construction Defect Action Reform in Colorado
[…] Matlack, Inc., 1 P.3d 185, 191–92 (Colo.App. 1999) (finding that PJI “serves not only the purpose of compensating a party for loss of use of money, but is also used to encourage the settlement of cases both before and after trial” and holding that “these purposes constitute rational bases for imposing pre-judgment interest on future damages.”), rev’d on other grounds by Scott v. Matlack, Inc., 39 P.3d 1160 (Colo. 2002).
75. See, e.g., HB 23-1120, codified at CRS § 13-40-110 (2023).
76. See Hearing on HB 01-1166, supra note 6 at 40 (Sponsor Sen. Fitz-Gerald describing CDARA I’s approach).
77. See CRS § 13-20-804(1) (2003).
78. See, e.g., CRS § 13-17-102(2) (“court shall award . . . reasonable attorney fees against any attorney or party who has brought . . . a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification”); CRS § 13-17-201 (court shall award attorney fees for dismissal of frivolous tort claim pursuant to CRCP 12(b)). Cf.