Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] Duncan was charged with second-degree assault for causing serious bodily injury and was convicted as charged.

On appeal, Duncan contended that the jury had insufficient evidence to find that he caused Phalen an injury that carried a substantial risk of “protracted loss or impairment.” He argued that “protracted” means “permanent” and that the prosecution failed to present sufficient evidence that Phalen experienced a substantial risk of suffering permanent hearing loss from the hole in her eardrum. As relevant here, under CRS § 18-1-901(3)(p), serious bodily injury is “bodily injury that, either at the time of the actual injury or at a later time, involves . . . a substantial risk of protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body.” The court of appeals held that “protracted,” as used in this definition, means “prolonged, continued, or extended” but does not necessarily mean “permanent.”