Colorado Supreme Court: Colorado Judicial Ethics Advisory Board (CJEAB)
[…] Eth. Adv. Op. 97-11 (concluding that the “[u]se of police reports strictly for sentencing purposes . . . does not violate the Code” because such use is expressly authorized by law).
As previously noted, the Code, like those of these other jurisdictions, includes an exception allowing a judge to permit or consider ex parte communication when expressly authorized by law. Rule 2.9(A)(5). The Code defines “law,” stating that it “encompasses court rules and orders as well as statutes, constitutional provisions, and decisional law.” Several such laws are implicated here. Under section 16-4-103(5), C.R.S. (2024), when setting bond, courts are permitted to consider, among other things, “[t]he likely sentence, considering the nature and the offense presently charged,” and “[t]he prior criminal record, if any, of the person in custody and any prior failures to appear for court.” Additionally, section 16-4-104, C.R.S. (2024), provides that prior to the initial hearing, any pretrial services agency operating in the jurisdiction, or any other agency reporting to the court, that has conducted a pretrial assessment or gathered information for the court’s consideration can