Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] He maintained that the anti-assignment provision preempts a state court from indirectly distributing or dividing social security benefits as part of a new maintenance obligation. CRS § 14-10-114(8)(c)(I)(P) provides that social security benefits are included in the definition of “gross income” for purposes of determining a maintenance award. While it is well established that the anti-assignment provision prevents a state court from distributing a party’s social security benefits as part of a marital property division, in 1975 an exception to the anti-assignment provision was created in 42 USC § 659(a) to allow the use of legal process to collect child support and alimony. Further, 5 CFR § 581.102(g), which implements § 659(a), defines a “legal obligation” for purposes of processing garnishment orders to include “current as well as past due alimony and/or child support debts.” This refutes husband’s assertion that the § 659(a) exception applies only to past due maintenance obligations, and husband failed to cite legal authority holding that the § 659(a) exception is limited to past due maintenance obligations.