Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] The trial court denied the motion.

On appeal, the district argued that the trial court reversibly erred by finding that the district’s marking of the water line was part of the operation and maintenance of a public water facility, rather than ancillary to it, and thus concluding that the district waived immunity under the CGIA. Under CRS § 24-10-106(1)(f), a public entity’s sovereign immunity is waived in an action for injuries resulting from “[t]he operation and maintenance of any public water facility.” And CRS § 24-10-103(5.7) provides that the primary purposes of a public water facility are the “collection, treatment, or distribution of water for domestic and other legal uses.” The court of appeals concluded that providing information about its facilities in the area of a proposed excavation is ancillary to a water facility’s purposes and is not part of the facility’s operation.