Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] The court denied the motion. After the adjudicatory trial, the court gave the jury special verdict forms asking it to determine whether the child was dependent or neglected under CRS § 19-3-102(1)(b), (c), (d), and (g). The jury returned a verdict finding that the child was dependent or neglected under subsection (1)(g) but not the other subparagraphs. Based on the jury’s verdict, the court sustained the petition, entered an adjudication, and adopted treatment plans for both parents.

On appeal, mother contended that there was insufficient evidence to support the child’s adjudication under § 19-3-102(1)(g). Section 19-3-102(1)(g) provides that a child is dependent or neglected if the child “is born affected by alcohol or substance exposure, except when taken as prescribed or recommended and monitored by a licensed health care provider, and the newborn child’s health or welfare is threatened by substance use.” Thus, for the government to obtain an adjudication under subsection (1)(g), it must establish that, at birth, the child was adversely affected by, not simply exposed to, alcohol or substances.