Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] To satisfy the reasonable efforts requirement, a human services department must make available and provide to parents family time services for children in out-of-home placements. First, the § 19-3-217(3) conditions triggering a hearing—specifically, “an ongoing reduction in, suspension of, or increase in the level of supervision” of family time—were never met here. Rather, the court was required to, and consistently provided, oversight of the ongoing restrictions.