People v. Krob.
[…] Based on Krob’s convictions, the Colorado Supreme Court suspended his license to practice law on an interim basis on July 9, 2024. On August 27, 2024, the criminal court sentenced Krob to detention in the Department of Corrections for a period of 12 years to life. In addition, Krob’s mandatory parole runs 10 years to life, and Krob must register as a sex offender.
Krob’s convictions were predicated on a criminal episode between Krob and his then-spouse. During the episode, Krob violated CRS §§ 18-3-402(1)(a) (providing in pertinent part, “Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault if . . . [t]he actor causes sexual intrusion or sexual penetration knowing the victim does not consent.”); 18-3-404(1)(a) (providing in pertinent part, “Any actor who knowingly subjects a victim to any sexual contact commits unlawful sexual contact if . . . [t]he actor knows that the victim does not consent.”); 18-3-204(1)(a) (providing in pertinent part, “A person commits the crime of assault in