Menu icon Access the Business Officer Magazine menu by clicking or touching here.
[…] Conversely, under CRS § 18-5-902(2), the offense of identity theft premised on use of a financial device does not include this element. Therefore, proving the elements of identity theft does not necessarily establish the elements of criminal possession of a financial device. Accordingly, criminal possession of a financial device is not a lesser included offense of identity theft under subsection 408(5)(a).

Poot-Baca alternatively argued that the lesser offense was included in the greater under CRS § 18-1-408(5)(c), which provides that an offense is included in another if it is different from the charged offense “only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.” He maintained that subsection 408(5)(c) applies because the only distinction between criminal possession of a financial device and identity theft is that there is a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same credit card holder in criminal possession of a financial device.