United States v. Tso.
[…] It is an elements-based analysis under which a court looks only to the fact of conviction and the statutory definition of the prior offense and does not inquire into the offender’s specific conduct. Section 3283 states: “[n]o statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnaping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the child, or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer.” Tso maintained that the term “involving” mandates the categorical approach and that the offense at issue must necessarily entail that conduct.